18, Edwards Road, B24 9EW
18 Edwards Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Erdington. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Jul 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Edwards Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,759 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £190,000 £1,759 £216,117 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.