34, Clockhouse, TN23 5HD
34 Clockhouse is a 84 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £230,000 2.0% 0.0% Jan 2017 £210,000 10.3% 9.1% Sep 2015 £184,000 5.7% 3.4% Nov 2003 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Clockhouse.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,084 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £230,000 £2,738 £259,035 £3,084 Jan 2017 £210,000 £2,500 £293,660 £3,496 Sep 2015 £184,000 £2,190 £285,352 £3,397 Nov 2003 £96,000 £1,143 £240,447 £2,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,240 per square metre (£272 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Clockhouse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Clockhouse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.