460, Fairfax Drive, SS0 9RN
460 Fairfax Drive is a 72 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £170,000 1.5% -0.6% Sep 2017 £159,995 4.2% 1.9% Apr 2004 £92,500 24.2% 22.4% Apr 2000 £38,500 8.6% 6.8% Mar 1998 £32,500 13.6% 11.1% Nov 1995 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 460, Fairfax Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £170,000 £2,361 £191,853 £2,665 Sep 2017 £159,995 £2,222 £204,177 £2,836 Apr 2004 £92,500 £1,285 £202,481 £2,812 Apr 2000 £38,500 £535 £196,354 £2,727 Mar 1998 £32,500 £451 £231,042 £3,209 Nov 1995 £24,000 £333 £201,846 £2,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,020 per square metre (£278 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 460 Fairfax Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 460 Fairfax Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.