2, Monet Close, CH5 4WE
2 Monet Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £145,000 3.4% 1.3% Jan 2003 £77,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £145,000 £2,071 £174,080 £2,487 Jan 2003 £77,950 £1,114 £205,136 £2,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Monet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Monet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.