61, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DW
61 Hunters Forstal Road is a 98 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £410,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £410,000 5.0% 2.8% Mar 2007 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,337 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £410,000 £4,184 £425,016 £4,337 Mar 2007 £205,000 £2,092 £373,111 £3,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 61 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.