10, Highland Place, CF31 1LS
10 Highland Place is a 73 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £133,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £133,000 1.7% -0.4% Jun 2006 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Highland Place.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £133,000 £1,822 £168,852 £2,313 Jun 2006 £103,000 £1,411 £171,506 £2,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Highland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.