52, Longhurst Road, SE13 5LP
52 Longhurst Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Lewisham. It sold for £770,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £770,000 4.8% 3.1% Sep 2014 £560,000 12.4% 10.1% Aug 1996 £67,500 192.9% 184.4% Feb 1996 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Longhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,461 per square metre (£786 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,727 per square metre (£811 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £770,000 £8,462 £794,201 £8,727 Sep 2014 £560,000 £6,154 £744,262 £8,179 Aug 1996 £67,500 £742 £665,778 £7,316 Feb 1996 £39,500 £434 £415,923 £4,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £794,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewisham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,840 per square metre (£539 and £728 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £713,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Longhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 52 Longhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 DC/19/111964
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 LONGHURST ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- The construction of a single storey side and rear extension at 52 Longhurst Road, SE13.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.