Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £345,250 3.2% 1.3%
Apr 2010 £242,500 4.8% 2.0%
Aug 2009 £235,000 4.3% 2.1%
Jul 2002 £174,000 8.2% 6.5%
Apr 1997 £115,000 22.8% 20.1%
Sep 1995 £82,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage, Main Street.

Floorplan Rose Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £345,250 £3,559 £384,302 £3,962
Apr 2010 £242,500 £2,500 £393,715 £4,059
Aug 2009 £235,000 £2,423 £412,664 £4,254
Jul 2002 £174,000 £1,794 £422,228 £4,353
Apr 1997 £115,000 £1,186 £516,753 £5,327
Sep 1995 £82,000 £845 £410,549 £4,232

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gilmorton are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,780 per square metre (£278 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage Main Street.

Photos for Rose Cottage Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.