3, Ashcroft Drive, NE12 9LN
3 Ashcroft Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £177,655 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £177,655 na na Jun 2021 £175,000 * 3.4% 1.4% Jun 2001 £89,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £177,655 £2,278 £217,587 £2,790 Jun 2021 £175,000 £2,244 £214,335 £2,748 Jun 2001 £89,950 £1,153 £327,901 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.