Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £440,000 1.8% -0.3%
Sep 2006 £340,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Glynbargoed Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £440,000 £2,340 £523,396 £2,784
Sep 2006 £340,000 £1,809 £600,401 £3,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,553 square metres (16,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Glynbargoed Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 51 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 3 Glynbargoed Close.

Photos for 3 Glynbargoed Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.