28, Heron Way, L31 1LS
28 Heron Way is a 116 m² detached home in Melling. It sold for £286,995 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£286,995 on Apr 2021
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,822 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £286,995 £2,474 £327,380 £2,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melling are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 DC/2021/00877
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Heron Way Maghull
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear and porch to the front of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.