42, Elmhurst Drive, RM11 1PE
42 Elmhurst Drive is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £700,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £700,000 11.5% 9.3% Apr 2016 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Elmhurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,635 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £700,000 £4,167 £778,759 £4,635 Apr 2016 £400,000 £2,381 £498,379 £2,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £778,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,670 per square metre (£422 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £764,000 and £953,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Elmhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Elmhurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.