Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £82,000 * 0.5% -1.6%
Feb 2007 £76,000 -14.1% -15.9%
Sep 2005 £95,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 393, Victoria Road.

Floorplan 393
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £732 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £934 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £82,000 £732 £104,592 £934
Feb 2007 £76,000 £679 £126,073 £1,126
Sep 2005 £95,000 £848 £182,061 £1,626

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF234068
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
393 Victoria Road, Stoke on Trent
Owner
OC9 PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 12016553)
Proprietor address: 393 Victoria Road, Stoke-On-Trent ST1 3JF
Price paid on title: £82,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jun 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 393 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 393 Victoria Road.

Photos for 393 Victoria Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: