77, Bishopfields Drive, YO26 4WY
77 Bishopfields Drive is a 118 m² property in York. It sold for £3,300,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £3,300,000 * 18.1% 15.6% Jan 2005 £215,000 2.7% 1.3% Mar 2002 £198,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £27,966 per square metre (£2,598 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £33,116 per square metre (£3,077 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £3,300,000 £27,966 £3,907,691 £33,116 Jan 2005 £215,000 £1,822 £419,843 £3,558 Mar 2002 £198,950 £1,686 £519,893 £4,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,907,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK263042
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Bishopfields Drive, York
- Owner
-
YORK CITY PROPERTIES 2 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13413441)
Proprietor address: Heworth House, Melrosegate, York YO31 0RP
Price paid on title: £3,300,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jul 2021
- Summary:
- 05 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006