Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £190,000 5.3% 3.7%
Apr 2013 £124,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Albert Road.

Floorplan 2a
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £190,000 £1,919 £255,332 £2,579
Apr 2013 £124,950 £1,262 £246,576 £2,491

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2a Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 2a Albert Road.

Photos for 2a Albert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.