Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £350,000 9.4% 7.6%
May 2012 £150,000 2.9% 0.4%
Aug 2002 £114,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Station Approach Road.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £350,000 £3,889 £341,979 £3,800
May 2012 £150,000 £1,667 £277,334 £3,081
Aug 2002 £114,000 £1,267 £302,691 £3,363

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,330 per square metre (£230 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Station Approach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Station Approach Road.

Photos for 51 Station Approach Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2016 PN01/TH/16/0466
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
51 Station Approach Road RAMSGATE Ken
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension to extend 4m in depth, 2.8m to eaves and overall height of 3.4m
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D