1, Albert Terrace, OL13 8BJ
1 Albert Terrace is a 54 m² terraced home in Bacup. It sold for £61,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £61,000 0.4% -1.6% Feb 2008 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Albert Terrace.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £61,000 £1,130 £74,278 £1,376 Feb 2008 £57,500 £1,065 £95,835 £1,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bacup are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,360 per square metre (£123 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Albert Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Albert Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.