Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £115,500 4.1% 2.5%
Mar 2017 £98,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, James Terrace.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,519 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £115,500 £1,520 £148,718 £1,957
Mar 2017 £98,000 £1,289 £165,089 £2,172

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 James Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 James Terrace.

Photos for 9 James Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: