8, Burton Acres Way, HD8 0RF
8 Burton Acres Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Kirkburton. It sold for £205,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £205,000 4.5% 2.6% Oct 2016 £167,000 5.4% 3.3% Feb 2002 £76,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Burton Acres Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £205,000 £2,971 £227,355 £3,295 Oct 2016 £167,000 £2,420 £238,591 £3,458 Feb 2002 £76,950 £1,115 £257,222 £3,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkburton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,240 per square metre (£211 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Burton Acres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Burton Acres Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.