Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £355,000 3.3% 1.1%
Mar 2005 £209,500 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £355,000 £3,257 £390,889 £3,586
Mar 2005 £209,500 £1,922 £341,799 £3,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham Ferrers are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,510 per square metre (£235 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Roman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Roman Way.

Photos for 74 Roman Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.