29, Ferguson Court, RM2 6RJ
29 Ferguson Court is a 53 m² flat in Gidea Park. It sold for £258,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £258,000 6.4% 4.5% Aug 2015 £180,000 6.3% 5.1% Nov 2012 £151,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Ferguson Court.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,867 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,065 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £258,000 £4,868 £268,429 £5,065 Aug 2015 £180,000 £3,396 £243,278 £4,590 Nov 2012 £151,500 £2,858 £265,749 £5,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ferguson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.