125, Devon Road, LU2 0RU
125 Devon Road is a 59 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £230,000 * 5.9% 3.8% Sep 2001 £73,000 8.4% 6.7% Aug 1999 £62,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 125, Devon Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,510 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £230,000 £3,898 £266,114 £4,510 Sep 2001 £73,000 £1,237 £224,031 £3,797 Aug 1999 £62,000 £1,051 £233,851 £3,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,860 per square metre (£321 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Devon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/00885/PARES
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 125 Devon Road Luton
- Description:
- Request for a determination as to whether prior approval is required under Part 1 Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015 - Single storey rear extension. Depth 7.0m, Maximum height of extension 3.0m, Height to eaves 3.0m.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E