Property data
Sale history
£76,000 on Jun 2021
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £863 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £76,000 £864 £91,350 £1,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,350 per square metre (£140 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.