41, Rodden Road, BA11 2AF
41 Rodden Road is a 119 m² detached home in Frome. It sold for £591,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£591,500 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Rodden Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,970 per square metre (£462 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,638 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £591,500 £4,971 £670,911 £5,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,244 square metres (13,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Rodden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Rodden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 2021/2833/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Rodden Road Frome Somerset
- Description:
- Refurbishment of property and erection of 2 storey extension, conversion of garage into storage space and study, erection of single storey detached garden room to rear
- Summary:
- 13 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: