23, Manvers Road, S26 4UB
23 Manvers Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Swallownest. It sold for £121,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £121,000 2.2% 0.4% Feb 2019 £115,000 37.7% 35.5% Nov 2017 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Manvers Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £121,000 £2,051 £151,152 £2,562 Feb 2019 £115,000 £1,949 £161,399 £2,736 Nov 2017 £77,000 £1,305 £116,781 £1,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Manvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Manvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.