47, Olive Grove, SN25 3DB
47 Olive Grove is a 78 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £225,000 2.8% 0.7% Dec 2006 £150,000 4.5% 2.4% Dec 2002 £126,000 17.6% 16.0% Dec 1999 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Olive Grove.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £225,000 £2,885 £262,925 £3,371 Dec 2006 £150,000 £1,923 £246,949 £3,166 Dec 2002 £126,000 £1,615 £245,515 £3,148 Dec 1999 £77,000 £987 £230,079 £2,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Olive Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.