12, Midhurst Drive, BN12 5BD
12 Midhurst Drive is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ferring. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £465,000 6.5% 4.5% May 1998 £107,500 17.5% 14.9% Nov 1996 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,038 per square metre (£561 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,861 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £465,000 £6,039 £528,296 £6,861 May 1998 £107,500 £1,396 £537,643 £6,982 Nov 1996 £85,000 £1,104 £499,372 £6,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferring are now selling for between £4,270 and £6,150 per square metre (£396 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.