38, Lightcliffe Road, HD6 2HH
38 Lightcliffe Road is a 215 m² detached home in Brighouse. It sold for £590,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £590,000 2.9% 0.9% Nov 2009 £425,000 10.6% 8.3% Aug 2000 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Lightcliffe Road.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,744 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £590,000 £2,744 £690,927 £3,214 Nov 2009 £425,000 £1,977 £701,810 £3,264 Aug 2000 £168,000 £781 £633,783 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £703,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,137 square metres (12,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Lightcliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 38 Lightcliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 17/00049/DISC1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Mount 38 Lightcliffe Road Brighouse Calderdale
- Description:
- Submission of details to comply with condition 2 on application 17/00049/FUL
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: