29, Hugh Street, WF10 4DS
29 Hugh Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £105,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £105,000 3.5% 1.8% Jun 2018 £95,000 6.5% 4.4% Aug 1999 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Hugh Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,469 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £105,000 £1,167 £132,254 £1,469 Jun 2018 £95,000 £1,056 £133,656 £1,485 Aug 1999 £29,000 £322 £123,117 £1,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Hugh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Hugh Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.