5, Burton Acres Way, HD8 0RF
5 Burton Acres Way is a 59 m² detached home in Kirkburton. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Feb 2021
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £190,000 £3,220 £225,455 £3,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkburton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,240 per square metre (£211 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 2020/94298
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5, Burton Acres Way, Highburton, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.