8, Shepperds Green, MK5 6DA
8 Shepperds Green is a 62 m² terraced home in Shenley Church End. It sold for £261,600 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £261,600 * 6.5% 4.9% Jun 2014 £169,000 0.1% -2.4% Dec 2006 £168,000 13.7% 11.8% Apr 1997 £48,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Shepperds Green.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,219 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,892 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £261,600 £4,219 £303,332 £4,892 Jun 2014 £169,000 £2,726 £278,376 £4,490 Dec 2006 £168,000 £2,710 £319,503 £5,153 Apr 1997 £48,500 £782 £286,134 £4,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BM135621
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Shepperds Green, Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes
- Owner
-
GROVEDUN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09641931)
Proprietor address: 8 Shepperds Green, Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes MK5 6DA
Price paid on title: £261,600
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Shepperds Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Shepperds Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.