101, Cavendish Road, SW12 0BN
101 Cavendish Road is a 184 m² terraced home in Clapham South. It sold for £1,385,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,385,000 5.5% 3.3% Jul 2007 £660,000 na na - Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,527 per square metre (£699 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,066 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,385,000 £7,527 £1,484,056 £8,066 Jul 2007 £660,000 £3,587 £1,287,462 £6,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,484,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham South are now selling for between £7,600 and £9,840 per square metre (£706 and £914 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £1,398,000 and £1,811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.