43, Lockhurst Street, E5 0AP
43 Lockhurst Street is a 101 m² terraced home in Homerton. It sold for £1,050,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,050,000 7.3% 5.1% May 2007 £390,000 19.4% 16.3% Jul 2005 £282,000 10.8% 9.1% Aug 1999 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Lockhurst Street.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,396 per square metre (£966 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,209 per square metre (£1,041 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,050,000 £10,396 £1,132,086 £11,209 May 2007 £390,000 £3,861 £837,100 £8,288 Jul 2005 £282,000 £2,792 £791,491 £7,837 Aug 1999 £154,000 £1,525 £949,291 £9,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,132,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Homerton are now selling for between £7,440 and £10,100 per square metre (£691 and £938 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £751,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Lockhurst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Lockhurst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.