14, Brancaster Close, B77 3QD
14 Brancaster Close is a 100 m² detached home in Amington. It sold for £349,950 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £349,950 3.8% 2.1% Jul 2015 £285,000 2.0% -0.2% Feb 2008 £245,500 8.6% 6.6% Mar 1998 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,499 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,225 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £349,950 £3,500 £422,478 £4,225 Jul 2015 £285,000 £2,850 £437,146 £4,371 Feb 2008 £245,500 £2,455 £430,225 £4,302 Mar 1998 £109,000 £1,090 £399,289 £3,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Brancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Brancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.