4, Bray Road, GU2 7LH
4 Bray Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £600,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £600,000 4.3% 2.2% Jan 2009 £350,000 0.2% -2.2% Nov 2004 £347,500 13.2% 11.6% Oct 1997 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bray Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,521 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,831 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £600,000 £6,522 £628,423 £6,831 Jan 2009 £350,000 £3,804 £727,136 £7,904 Nov 2004 £347,500 £3,777 £733,474 £7,973 Oct 1997 £145,000 £1,576 £679,176 £7,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/P/00160
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension, first floor rear/side extension and changes to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/P/00161
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a hip to gable roof extension with two front rooflights and a rear L-shaped dormer would be lawful.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929