2, Derwent Close, DA1 2TT
2 Derwent Close is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Dartford. It sold for £460,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Jun 2021
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,466 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £460,000 £4,466 £526,932 £5,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 16 sqm (172 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.