34, Sharples Green, LU3 4BB
34 Sharples Green is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £255,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £255,000 8.1% 6.2% Dec 2018 £205,000 6.1% 4.0% Jun 1999 £64,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,553 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,169 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £255,000 £4,554 £289,451 £5,169 Dec 2018 £205,000 £3,661 £248,880 £4,444 Jun 1999 £64,995 £1,161 £353,607 £6,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.