14, The Shires, LU2 7QA
14 The Shires is a 61 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £105,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Oct 2021
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,747 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £105,000 £1,721 £106,539 £1,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 The Shires. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Shires.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.