15, Normanton Way, CB24 9XS
15 Normanton Way is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Histon. It sold for £545,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £545,000 7.7% 5.5% Jan 2002 £129,000 13.4% 12.0% Apr 1998 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Normanton Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £545,000 £4,360 £612,530 £4,900 Jan 2002 £129,000 £1,032 £341,343 £2,731 Apr 1998 £79,950 £640 £341,973 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Histon are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,740 per square metre (£420 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Normanton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Normanton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 S/2256/12/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 15 Normanton Way Histon Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Bike shed and bin store
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 S/0057/10/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Normanton Way Histon Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extensions
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.