12, Water Row, YO8 3SW
12 Water Row is a 58 m² terraced home in Cawood. It sold for £185,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £185,000 2.4% 0.8% Jan 2014 £155,000 1.7% -0.9% Aug 2007 £139,000 5.8% 3.5% Oct 2005 £125,000 11.7% 9.8% Jan 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Water Row.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,189 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,686 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £185,000 £3,190 £213,807 £3,686 Jan 2014 £155,000 £2,672 £232,832 £4,014 Aug 2007 £139,000 £2,397 £193,829 £3,342 Oct 2005 £125,000 £2,155 £205,527 £3,544 Jan 1997 £48,000 £828 £218,467 £3,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Water Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Water Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.