Broken Hill, SY5 6LP
Broken Hill is a 178 m² detached home in Cross Houses. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Jun 2021
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £335,000 £1,882 £389,401 £2,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cross Houses are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,760 per square metre (£231 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,070 square metres (11,517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.