18, Common Road, KT10 0HJ
18 Common Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £485,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £485,000 4.0% 2.3% Jan 2014 £362,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,220 per square metre (£764 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,180 per square metre (£853 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £485,000 £8,220 £541,592 £9,180 Jan 2014 £362,500 £6,144 £489,506 £8,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 18 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: