3, Elm Grove, EX39 3JE
3 Elm Grove is a 88 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £205,000 9.1% 7.4% Apr 2019 £170,000 0.3% -1.8% Jan 2007 £163,000 31.3% 28.5% Sep 2005 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,329 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,578 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £205,000 £2,330 £226,820 £2,578 Apr 2019 £170,000 £1,932 £219,112 £2,490 Jan 2007 £163,000 £1,852 £238,198 £2,707 Sep 2005 £115,000 £1,307 £175,666 £1,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.