Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £266,000 7.0% 4.8%
Mar 2002 £72,000 3.5% 3.0%
May 2001 £69,995 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £266,000 £3,547 £288,024 £3,840
Mar 2002 £72,000 £960 £256,362 £3,418
May 2001 £69,995 £933 £269,352 £3,591

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 191 Runley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 191 Runley Road.

Photos for 191 Runley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: