Property data
Sale history
£152,000 on Jun 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Newchapel Road.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £152,000 £1,900 £185,095 £2,314

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Newchapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 44 Newchapel Road.

Photos for 44 Newchapel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.