54, Pendle Drive, BB7 9JT
54 Pendle Drive is a 78 m² flat in Whalley. It sold for £151,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £151,500 * 2.3% 0.2% Sep 2002 £99,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Pendle Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £151,500 £1,942 £159,073 £2,039 Sep 2002 £99,950 £1,281 £185,600 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whalley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,610 per square metre (£239 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA923912
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 54 Pendle Drive, Whalley
- Owner
-
LENEHAN INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13179736)
Proprietor address: 6 Victoria Close, Whalley, Clitheroe BB7 9JR
Price paid on title: £151,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Pendle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Pendle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002