4, Hawthorn Drive, OX18 4XF
4 Hawthorn Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Bradwell Village. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £320,000 4.7% 2.6% Feb 2001 £123,263 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hawthorn Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £320,000 £3,721 £369,398 £4,295 Feb 2001 £123,263 £1,433 £274,566 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell Village are now selling for between £4,220 and £6,370 per square metre (£392 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hawthorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 4 Hawthorn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.