36, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QD
36 Fitzgerald Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £280,950 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £280,950 4.7% 2.8% Jan 2015 £209,950 4.5% 2.3% Dec 2008 £160,000 6.9% 4.7% Sep 2001 £98,500 9.5% 7.5% Dec 1995 £58,745 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Fitzgerald Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £280,950 £4,072 £315,011 £4,565 Jan 2015 £209,950 £3,043 £308,032 £4,464 Dec 2008 £160,000 £2,319 £297,971 £4,318 Sep 2001 £98,500 £1,428 £302,364 £4,382 Dec 1995 £58,745 £851 £284,833 £4,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: