Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £112,500 3.0% 0.8%
Oct 2007 £74,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Water Street.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £112,500 £1,758 £133,384 £2,084
Oct 2007 £74,500 £1,164 £92,277 £1,442

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bethesda are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,540 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Water Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 24 Water Street.

Photos for 24 Water Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: