2, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EN
2 Chestnut Lane is a 127 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £905,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £905,000 5.7% 3.5% Apr 2004 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,125 per square metre (£662 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,085 per square metre (£751 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £905,000 £7,126 £1,026,795 £8,085 Apr 2004 £350,000 £2,756 £721,087 £5,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,026,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £738,000 and £972,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 PL/23/2990/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Field End 2 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Non material amendment to planning permission PL/23/0887/FA (Single storey side and rear wrap around extension (amendments to previous approved rear extension PL/21/2652/FA) and front extension with conversion of garage to habitable space.)) to allow for changes to windows height and width and rooflight size changed in rear extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 PL/23/0887/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Field End 2 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear wrap around extension (amendments to previous approved rear extension PL/21/2652/FA) and front extension with conversion of garage to habitable space.